Saturday, June 6, 2009

friday buzz at the park

Barnsdall Park
4814 Hollywood Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90027

price: $$
verdict: tasty, try it!

the reason why i love silverlake (other than hipster viewing) is the fact that it's so close to so many cool things, barnsdall park being one of them. if you've never been here for a visit, it's a great little space for all things artistic; art exhibits, art classes, film festivals, the hollyhock house, as well as home to the best little piece o' lawn in l.a. to enjoy a beautiful hollywood sunset. it is as close as you can get to the hollywood sign without being close to it at all.

my lovely friend alicia sent me an email about their friday wine tasting events with silverlake wine. ooohhhh....i've always meant to give slw a try especially because of their kickass reputation for housing an array of artisanal wines. now i get a sneak preview of it woot! so we ordered our tickets online for a $15 tasting which was sooooo worth it. when i went on friday, all four wines hailed from argentina (wines will vary weekly). they were pretty generous too when they poured (YES).

here's the slw crew dispensing fruity fire water. one white and 3 reds for the tasting.

take heed though that this event is TINY. if you think you will be socializing up a storm and meeting many people...well, probably not. there's no food served here either, though i did spot a sad loaf of complimentary bread on a side table for you to pick at if you want. it SEEMS ok for you to bring a small picnic basket of food to the venue but outside beverages aren't allowed.

clusters of wine tasters in a chillaxin environment.

so from 5:30-7:30 you can have a quiet friday evening tasting 4 great wines with the good company you bring. what a great way to reward yourself for a week of good work. cheers!


  1. hmmm... that does looks chillaxin. wine and the outdoors definitely belong together.

  2. unless you are a hobo because that would still be really bad....

  3. hey i much prefer my outdoors with wine than without. signed, hobo.

  4. i love barnsdall! wine outdoors on a friday afternoon does sound pretty awesome.

  5. acfromdc- barnsdall rocks!! still relatively unknown to quiet there!

  6. yutjangsah- hobo you are not, wino perhaps?

  7. keep reading about this tasting, can never make it myself. Thanks for the info!

  8. tony- make it. put down the bottle and make it. there will be more bottles at barnsdall.

    yutjangsah- kinda like tupac, but with wine.


Related Posts with Thumbnails